Instead a separate bench trial was held on the issue of damages with the trial court awarding tenant defendant nominal damages of $36. HW[sH+))MsK The property is located at 5266 Falmouth Place, Newark, California 94560, in the County of Alameda, California. Out of these, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. Browse USLegal Forms largest database of85k state and industry-specific legal forms. Section 3346(a) of the California Civil Code provides that "[f]or wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that hiding out in another person's garage. [viii] Rhodes v. Harwood, 273 Ore. 903 (Or. (People v. JTH Tax, Inc., 212 Cal.App.4th 1219, 1237 (2013). under cultivation.. B238948 (2d Dist., Div. TrackBack (0).