Ola, Idaho. Although we disagree about this, we are neighbours and need to resolve the problem. | endstream July 1, 2007] www.courtinfo.ca.gov . Justia - California Civil Jury Instructions (CACI) (2022) 2101. Starrh and Starrh Cotton Growers v. Aera Energy LLC, Trespass: CCP 1021.9 Fee-Shifting Provision Applies To Commercial Timberlands As Well As Lands Devoted To Other Crop Types, Mendocino Redwood Co., LLC v. Oceans Unlimited, Trespass: CCP 1021.9 Fee Granting Statute Allows Appellate Fee Recovery, Trespass: Past Use Of Property For Raising Livestock Justifies Fee Award Under CCP Section 1021.9. n^ymB [lP v*y 9 0 obj CCP 1021.9 provides: In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.. Um -BhyhhllllB[xd[u=eC Since I am new to the city to study, I dont care much about the environment and the people of this city. Support for the trial judges sentiments can be found in such cases as Trevino v. Gates, 99 F.3d 911, 925 (9th Cir.